Student Art Exhibition | December 4 to 23, 2020

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Each year, students in grades 6 through 12, from Flour Bluff Independent School District, Port Aransas Independent School District, and Seashore Middle Academy exhibit what they have learned from their art teachers.

Judges review student works of art and award 1st, 2nd and 3rd places, Honorary Mention, and Best of Show. Congratulations to this year’s winners. A complete list can be seen below.

2020 AWARD WINNERS

6TH GRADE

First Place: Cali Schaded, Seashore Middle Academy
Title: Sunglasses (Pencil)  Teacher: Aaron Boudreau, Padre Island

Second Place: Berlynn Warnick, Brundrett Middle School
Title: Jellyfish  Teacher: Angie Axtell, Port Aransas

Third Place: Ashton Riggs, Brundrett Middle School
Title: Foil Art  Teacher: Angie Axtell, Port Aransas

Honorable Mention: Kaiden Mui, Seashore Middle Academy
Title: Night Mood   (Color Pencil)  Teacher: Aaron Boudreau, Padre Island

Honorable Mention: Della Griffin, Brundrett Middle School
Title: Birch Tree Path  Teacher: Angie Axtel, Port Aransas

7TH GRADE

First Place:  Lexington Doty, Brundrett Middle School
Title: Face Masks  Teacher: Valerie Martinez, Port Aransas

Second Place: Emma Crawford, Brundrett Middle School
Title: NA  Teacher: Valerie Martinez, Port Aransas

Third Place:  Eva Baker, Brundrett Middle School
Title: NA  Teacher: Valerie Martinez, Port Aransas

Honorable Mention:  Chloe Merchant, Brundrett Middle School
Title: NA  Teacher: Valerie Martinez, Port Aransas

Honorable Mention:  Lexington Doty, Brundrett Middle School
Title: NA  Teacher: Valerie Martinez, Port Aransas

8TH GRADE

First Place:  Kali Moore, Brundrett Middle School
Title: Princess (Pencil)  Teacher: Trevor Green, Port Aransas

Second Place: Blanca Martinez, Brundrett Middle School
Title: Angels and Demons (Digital)  Teacher: Trevor Green, Port Aransas

Third Place: Joseph Vachan, Brundrett Middle School
Title: Bob Ross (Pencil)  Teacher: Trevor Green, Port Aransas

9th GRADE

First Place: Amy Nahn, Port Aransas High School
Title: NA  Teacher: Valerie Martinez, Port Aransas

Second Place: Grace Steinbruck, Flour Bluff High School
Title: Self Reflection (Oil)  Teacher: Sara Webb, Flour Bluff

Third Place: Lynn Harris, Flour Bluff High School
Title:Nyo (Color Pencil)  Teacher: Sara Webb, Flour Bluff

Honorable Mention: Hunter Stunz, Port Aransas High School
Title: NA  Teacher: Valerie Martinez, Port Aransas

10th GRADE

First Place: Alexia Yarbrough, Flour Bluff High School
Title: Winter Morning  Teacher: Sara Webb, Flour Bluff

Second Place: Sarah Pate, Port Aransas High School
Title: NA  Teacher: Valerie Martinez, Port Aransas

Third Place: Cody Berryhill, Port Aransas High School
Title: NA  Teacher: Valerie Martinez, Port Aransas

Honorable Mention: Savanna Whitley, Port Aransas High School
Title: NA  Teacher: Valerie Martinez, Port Aransas

11th GRADE

First Place: Hannah Templeton, Port Aransas High School
Title: NA  Teacher: Valerie Martinez, Port Aransas

(Also) First Place: Calligraphy Lauseng, Port Aransas High School
Title: Jewelry  Teacher: Valerie Martinez, Port Aransas

Second Place: Dale Bond, Port Aransas High School
Title: NA  Teacher: Valerie Martinez, Port Aransas

Third Place: Sofia Pressley, Port Aransas High School
Title: Portrait  Teacher: Valerie Martinez, Port Aransas

Honorable Mention: Davis Spivey, Port Aransas High School
Title: Portrait  Teacher: Valerie Martinez, Port Aransas

Honorable Mention: Sofia Pressley, Port Aransas High School
Title: Trees  Teacher: Valerie Martinez, Port Aransas

12th GRADE

First Place: Maya Vagedes, Flour Bluff High School
Title: Cozy Kitty  Teacher: Valerie Lichtenberger,  Flour Bluff   

Second Place: Cierrah Stomer, Flour Bluff High School
Title: Cierrah-A Self Portrait  Teacher: Valerie Lichtenberger,  Flour Bluff   

Third Place: Ioana Murgulet, Flour Bluff High School
Title: Model in Space  Teacher: Valerie Lichtenberger,  Flour Bluff   

Honorable Mention: Marlena Osgood, Flour Bluff High School
Title: Sacrifice  Teacher: Valerie Lichtenberger,  Flour Bluff   

Honorable Mention: Kayla Ann McKamie, Flour Bluff High School
Title: Fighter  Teacher: Valerie Lichtenberger,  Flour Bluff   

Best of Show:

Kayla Ann McKamie, Flour Bluff High School
Title: Dreaming  Teacher: Valerie Lichtenberger,  Flour Bluff

 

 Thanks to our December Sponsor, The De Leon Group